Recipients of the Award for Excellence in Postdoctoral Research

2015

  • Parth H. Pathak
    Computer Science
    Mentor: Prasant Mohapatra
     
  • Hyeong-Moo Shin
    Public Health Sciences
    ​Mentor: Deborah Bennett

2014

  • Janhavi Sharma
    Internal Medicine/Cardiology
    Mentor: Leigh Griffiths
     
  • Matthew Szydagis
    Physics
    ​Mentor: Mani Tripathi 

​2013

  • Eliza Bliss-Moreau
    Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
    ​Mentor: David Amaral
     
  • Barbara Gandolfi
    Veterinary Medicine
    ​Mentor: Leslie Lyons

​2012

  • Amit Pande
    Computer Science
    ​Mentor: Prasant Mohapatra
     
  • Andrew Philp
    Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior 
    ​Mentor: Keith Baar
     
  • David Plachetzki
    Population Biology
    ​Mentor: Rick Grosberg

2011

  • Ravi Maruthachalam
    Plant Biology
    ​Mentor: Simon Chan
     
  • Kai Zeng
    Computer Science
    ​Mentor: Prasant Mohaptra

2010

  • Julien Cote
    Environnemental Science and Policy
    Mentor: Andrew Sih
     
  • Christoph Garth
    Department of Computer Science
    Mentor: Bernd Hamann

2009

  • Izumi Maezawa
    Medicine: Pathology
    Mentor: Lee-Way Jin
     
  • Zain Syed
    Entomology
    Mentor: Walter Leal

2008

  • Rosa Rivero
    Cell Biology, Internal Medicine
    Mentor: Eduardo Blumwald
     
  • Zhigang Wang
    Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
    Mentor: Kazuo Yamazaki

2007

  • Erdembileg Anuurad
    Internal Medicine
    Mentor: Lars Berglund
     
  • Diego Fiol
    Animal Science
    Mentor: Dietmar Kultz
     
  • Daolin Fu
    Plant Sciences
    Mentor: Jorge Dubcovsky
     
  • Alisha Holloway
    Evolution and Ecology
    Mentor: David Begun
     
  • Karoline Wiesner
    Physics
    Mentor: James Crutchfield
  • Honorable Mentions:
    • Ayelet Shavit
      Philosophy
    • Helene Vacher
      Pharmacology

2006

  • Leonardo Ajdelsztajn
    Chemical Engineering and Material Sciences
    Mentor: Julie Schoenung
     
  • Omri Gillath
    Psychology
    Mentor: Phillip R. Shaver
     
  • Durga P. Mohapatra
    Pharmacology
    Mentor: James S. Trimmer
     
  • Todd M. Palmer
    Center for Population Biology
    Mentor: Maureen Stanton
     
  • Robert Shcherbakov
    Center for Computational Science and Engineering
    Mentors: Donald L. Turcotte and John Rundle
  • Honorable Mentions:
    • Seacheol Min
      Food Science and Technology
    • Christopher Peterson
      English

2005

  • Hong-Kyu Choi
    Plant Pathology
    Mentor: Douglas Cook
     
  • Yoshihiro Izumiya
    Virology
    Mentor: Hsing-Jien Kung
     
  • Martin Muzikar
    Chemistry
    Mentor: Ronald Fawcett
     
  • Gabriela Pagnussat
    Plant Biology
    Mentor: Venkatesan Sundaresan
     
  • David Riano
    Calspace Center for Excellence: Remote Sensing
    Mentor: Susan Ustin
  • Honorable Mentions:
    • Eveline Crone
      Center for Mind and Brain
    • Raine Kortet
      Neurology, Physiology, and Behavior
    • Robert Shcherbakov
      Center for Computational Science and Engineering
    • Amin Song
      Internal Medicine

Years