Previous Travel Grant Recipients

2011

  • Tasuku Akiyama
    Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Simon Castrorph
    Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Virginia Chaidez
    Public Health Sciences Department & Medical Investigation of Neurodevelopmental Disorders (M.I.N.D) Institute
  • Alexander Forrest
    Tahoe Environmental Research Center
  • Matthew Hufford
    Plant Sciences
  • Yehoram Leshem
    Plant Biology
  • Jing Liu
    Stem Cell Program
  • Zeina Maalouf-Manasseh
    Nutrition
  • Vadim Mozhayskiy
    Genome Center and Department of Computer Science
  • Tanja Pyhakarvi
    Plant Sciences
  • Leslie Roche
    Plant Sciences
  • Anke Schennink
    Animal Science
  • Diane Schroeder
    Medicine: Medical Microbiology & Immunology
  • Moran Segoli
    Plant Sciences
  • Li Shi
    Entomology
  • Marko Spasojevic
    Environmental Science and Policy
  • Owen Summerscales
    Chemistry

2010

  • Matthew Dixon
    Computer Science
  • Hua Dong
    Entomology
  • Mario Hlawitschka
    Computer Science
  • Nicola Hill
    Wildlife Health Center
  • Ganlin Huang
    Center for Regional Change
  • Arpad Karsai
    Neurology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Regina Krieglemeyer
    Psychology
  • Michele Lavigne
    Bodega Marine Laboratory
  • Carrie Masten
    Center for Mind and Brain
  • Anne Nielsen
    Nematology
  • Hui Zhang

2009

  • Mark Belmonte
    Plant Biology
  • Eliza Bliss-Moreau
    Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Silke Bodendiek
    Pharmacology
  • Elizabeth Chua
    Center for Neuroscience
  • Amanda Enstrom
    Medical Microbiology and Immunology
  • Tomoyuki Furukawa
    Department of Plant Biology
  • Ryan Jense
    Microbiology
  • Min-Ho Kim
    Biomedical Engineering
  • Reiko Kobayahi
    Environmental Toxicology
  • Fanbin Kong
    Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Jun Liu
    Plant Pathology
  • Motoko Mukai
    Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior
  • Norihito Muranaka
    Biomedical Engineering
  • Quan Yin
    Physics

2008

  • Melinda R. Baerwald
    Animal Science
  • Aura Carreira
    Microbiology and Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Liza Conrad
    Plant Biology
  • Carol D'Lima
    Plant Sciences
  • Eric D. H. Durieux
    Pathobiology, Conservation & Population Biology, CWS
  • Angela Marcobal
    Viticulture and Enology
  • Amanda Palumbo
    Environmental Toxicology
  • Brendan K. Riely
    Plant Pathology
  • Claudio Sorrentino
    Environmental Toxicology
  • Hagai Yusor
    Plant Sciences

2007

  • Joanne Arsenault
    Nutrition
  • Laura Bartley
    Plant Pathology
  • Camila Chaparro
    Nutrition
  • Tracy DeBoer
    Medical Investigation of Neurodevelopmental Disorders (M.I.N.D) Institute
  • Steven De Gryze
    Plant Sciences
  • Andrea Goforth
    Chemistry
  • Deborah Hannula
    Neuroscience
  • Erik Klemetti
    Geology
  • Alexander Koltunov
    CalSpace Center for Excellence
  • Ben Kumfer
    Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
  • Yadong Liu
    Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
  • Mirka Macel
    Evolution and Ecology
  • Rita Mehta
    Evolution and Ecology
  • Kazunari Nozue
    Plant Biology
  • Christelle M. Roux
    Medical Microbiology
  • Kaoru Yoshiyama
    Plant Biology

2006

  • Alison Bennet
    Evolution and Ecology
  • Michael Catlett
    Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Mariano Fernandez-Miyakawa
    California Animal Health and Food Safety Laboratory
  • Songqing He
    Internal Medicine
  • Oleg Igoshin
    Biomedical Engineering
  • Alan Krakauer
    Evolution and Ecology
  • Anna Luxova
    Entomology
  • Gerardo Mackenzie
    Nutrition
  • Jan Marik
    Biomedical Engineering
  • Krishna Nemali
    Land, Air, and Water Resources
  • Harkamal Walia
    Genome Center
  • Santhi Wicks
    Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • Karoline Wiesner
    Center for Computational Science and Engineering

2005

  • Revathi Anantharkrishnan
    Mathematics
  • Cynthia A. Batchelder
    Animal Science
  • Karen Gonsalkorale
    Psychology
  • Vijay Natarajan
    Computer Science